Amanda Detmer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/27/1971 , Chico, California

Birth Name

Amanda Jeannette Detmer

Gender

Female

Biography:

A California native petite blonde actress with pretty, pixiesh features and a high energy presence. Amanda Graduated from California State College and then made her debut in the TV-movie Stolen Innocence CBS in 1995. A local girl (the project was lensed in her native Chico), Detmer impressed with a featured role in the telepic, but resumed her education, earning her BA and later her Master of Fine Arts in theater at NYU.

In 1998 she spent a summer on stage in Minneapolis and that same year lensed a starring role in the mystical independent drama Last Seen. Although she had by now completed her graduate degree at New York University and was in her late twenties, Detmer easily adapted to teen roles, possessing youthful looks and bubbly charm.

1999 saw the actress make her big screen debut playing Miss Minneapolis in the Minnesota beauty pageant-set comedy Drop Dead Gorgeous. Television work in the NBC miniseries To Serve and Protect, the series A Little Inside and the very short-lived series Ryan Caulfield: Year One Fox put her among fictional police that same year.

Detmer made greater strides in 2000, with a featured role in the ensemble of the teen thriller Final Destination. Playing Terry, the agreeable girlfriend of thickheaded jock Carter Kerr Smith offered her increased visibility and the chance to suffer what may be the most genuinely startling demise in the contemporary spate of teen scream films. While her character would no doubt stay down, Detmer saw her profile continue to rise that year, starring as an understanding and upbeat teacher with a regular role on Don Roos edgy comedy M.Y.O.B. NBC and taking on a co-starring role alongside hot tickets Claire Forlani, Freddie Prinze Jr. and Jason Biggs in Robert Iscove's college-set romantic comedy Boys and Girls.

In 2001, she reteamed with Biggs, playing his love interest and a would-be nun in the daffy comedy Saving Silverman. Also in that same year she landed the role of Sandra Sinclair on the movie hit The Majestic with Jim Carrey.

In 2002, she landed a role in the movie Big Fat Liar and followed by another role in the movie Last Seen. Then later this year, she appeared in the romantic movie Kiss the Bride.

In 2003, Amanda landed another role in the TV series All Grown Up, followed by the series A.U.S.A., then the movie Patching Cabbage. In that same year, Detmer also did a guest appearance in the series Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye and another guest roles in TV of Miss Match and the TV movie Picking Up and Dropping Off.

In 2004, Detmer continue to expand her career in such TV series as Portrait, CSI: Miami, Extreme Dating and Weekends.

In 2005, Amanda concentrated her work on movies like Lucky 13 as Amy, Alone in a Crowd and American Crude as Olivia.

In 2006, Amanda is at the top of her career doing movies like Final Move as Amy Marlowe, Jam as Amy, and You, Me and Dupree as Annie. Now she is currently appearing in TV series with a guest appearance in Proof of Lies as Christine Hartley, What About Brian as Deena Greco.

Amanda continues to inspire us with such great stories to tell...