Amanda Overmyer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/26/1984 , Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A

Birth Name

Amanda Lindsay Overmyer

Gender

Female

Biography:

Amanda Overmyer was born on October 26, 1984 at Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. She spent most of her life in Camden, Indiana where she went to high school in Delphi Community High School. She has been part of numerous bands such as Steeleto and Ruinaces. She received a degree in nursing from Ivy Tech Community College and works as a health-care specialist who specializes in respiratory problems.

She auditioned for "American Idol" in Atlanta, Georgia where she sang Janis Joplin's "Mean Woman." She made it into the top 12 of "American Idol." Her roommate during the competition was Carly Smithson. She was eliminated from the show on March 19, 2008 coming in 11th place.
  • © Fox Broadcasting Co
  • ©2008 FOX BROADCASTING
More
Less