Amanda Pays

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/6/1959 , Wandsworth, London, England

Birth Name

Amanda J. Pays

Gender

Female

Biography:

Amanda is the daughter of English theatrical agent Howard Pays and of Jan Miller, a former actress. She was an enthusiast for acting at her girls' convent school, where she often played male roles. On leaving school, she sent a picture to a modelling agent and quickly found herself with a career. At twenty-two, she decided to move on into acting and took classes at The Academy of Live and Recorded Arts, London. Since then, she has appeared on stage and screen on both sides of the Atlantic. Amanda has been married to the American actor Corbin Bernsen since 1988, and they have four children. She lives in California, but is still sometimes seen in London.
More
Less