Amanda Plummer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/23/1957 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Amanda Michael Plummer

Gender

Female

Biography:

An expert in playing off-the-wall characters, Amanda Plummer is the daughter of two very famous actors - Christopher Plummer and Tammy Grimes - and a star in her own right. Her Broadway roles indicate a wide range - she was, for example, a nun who may be a modern-day saint in "Agnes Of God" and Eliza Dolittle in a revival of "Pygmalion", starring Peter O'Toole as Higgins - but she is best known to the public at large for the eccentric (and alarming) characters she played in such movies as "Pulp Fiction" and "I Married An Axe Murderer". Her best cinema role, however, may well be in a less well-known film, "American Perfekt", directed by her then real-life partner, Paul Chart. On TV, she starred in a famous episode of the revived version of "The Outer Limits" and has more recently had a recurring role in the children's series "Wordgirl".