Amani Toomer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/8/1974 , Berkeley, California, USA

Birth Name

Amani Askari Toomer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Amani Askari Toomer was born on September 8, 1974 to Mr. and Mrs. Donald Toomer. He attended De La Salle High School in Concord, CA, where he was named an All-American. He then went on to attend the University of Michigan, where he was named to the All-Big Ten Conference First Team as a junior, and then the All-Big Ten Second Team as a senior for the Wolverines. He was drafted by the New York Giants in the 1996 NFL draft as a second-round (34th overall) pick. Initially a punt and kick returner, Toomer became a starting wide receiver for the Giants in the 1999 season. Since then, he has broken several team records and has been the most productive wide receiver in the history of the New York Giants.