Amber Brkich

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/11/1978 , Beaver, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Amber Joy Brkich

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born Amber Joy Brkich on August 11th, 1978 in Beaver, Pennsylvania. She was raised in a close Catholic family. She has one brother and one sister.

Amber was a contestant on the hit TV show Survivor - 6th out of 16.

She is a graduate of Westminster College, where she earned a B.A. degree in Public Relations, minoring in Speech Communications.

Amber's favorite hobbies are going out with her friends, dancing and just generally having fun. She loves to spend the weekend at a lake near where she lives and often goes quad-riding with her brother and sister and a bunch of her friends. She also loves to baby-sit her niece, Emma.

She's a member of Alpha Gamma Delta Sorority, where she was Vice President and New Member Coordinator.

Her previous occupations while attending school included waitress, librarian assistant, swimming instructor, lifeguard and babysitter for her professor.

She turned down Playboy's million dollar offer, but posed as the cover girl in Stuff Magazine's July 2001 issue.

She is working as vice president of public relations/spokeswoman for Island Quest, a company offering Survivor-themed cruises.

For a short time, she also worked as the host of an adventure travel game on Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines.

Amber has done many charity events, including the Reality4Diabetes event in July of 2003.

She is constantly doing guest appearances around the country and on TV shows, and she is also pursuing a career in movies and television.

Recently, Amber has been an expert Survivor commentator on KDKA-TV in Pittsburgh... and she appears in a nationally televised ad for Adelphia Cable. Watch for her on a TV near you! More recently, Amber has appeared in various commercials for Rite Aid drugstores and Mountaineer Racetrack in West Virginia.

Amber recently hosted a party at Lock 6 in Industry. Everyone who attended helped her raise more than $1,600 for the Cystic Fibrosis Foundation! Great Job Amber!

Her brother, Valentine J. Brkich, wrote a book called Cageball, Poker, and the Atomic Wedgie, which is getting great reviews. Buy it on Amazon!

Not surprisingly, Amber was invited to be on the All Stars Survivor which airs on CBS in February 2004. I hope she wins!!!

Her favorite films include Pretty Woman, Groundhog Day, Memento, Sweetest Thing, A Christmas Story, The Shawshank Redemption (Good Choice).

Miss Brkich likes listening to Dave Matthews Band, Britney Spears, steel drums, or any song that brings back a good memory.

She is a Pittsburgh Steelers fan.

Amber would love to work with Drew Barrymore, Julia Roberts, Matthew McConaughey, Harrison Ford and Denzel Washington.

She has said that the Galapagos Islands is the most beautiful place on Earth. She went on vacation there a few years ago and can't wait to go back someday.

Her favorite colors are Turquoise, yellow, green & orange.

Amber said that her favorite scents are fresh cut grass, lilac, shoe store, cookies baking in the oven, clean cotton Yankee candles, and the smell of the different seasons approaching.

Her favorite flowers are tulips, daisies, orchids, any flower given to me by someone I love!

If you ever see Amber in a bar, offer to buy her a Chocolate Martini, a Yingling Beer or a Blue Moon Beer. If she is the designated driver, make it a Diet Cherry 7 UP, Vanilla Coke or Snapple Peach Tea.

Amber likes playing Beach or Water Volleyball, Soccer & Golf.

She still lives in Beaver, Pennsylvania -- Just North of Pittsburgh.

Favorites
Color: ORANGE OR GREEN
Smell: LILAC
Flower: TULIPS
Game: CARDS AND CHARADES
Sports Team: PITTSBURGH STEELERS
TV Show: BEVERLY HILLS, 90210, FRIENDS, FRASIER
Movie: SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION, INDIANA JONES, MY BEST FRIEND'S WEDDING
Actor: MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY
Actress: DREW BARRYMORE
Music Type: ALTERNATIVE, DANCE
Band: DAVE MATTHEWS BAND
Magazine: COSMOPOLITAN
Breakfast: FRENCH TOAST
Dinner: THANKSGIVING DINNER
Vegetable: GREEN BEANS, CORN, MASHED POTATOES
Snack Food: SNYDER'S BBQ CHIPS, RUFFLES SOUR CREAM & CHEDDAR
Candy Bar: TWIX, BUTTERFINGER
Dessert: DUTCH APPLE PIE, HOT
Alcoholic Beverage: YUENGLING BEER, VODKA & TONIC
Non-Alcoholic Beverage: ICED TEA
  • © 2007 Michael Becker / FOX Reality Channel
More
Less