Amber Tamblyn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/14/1983 , Santa Monica, California, USA

Birth Name

Amber Rose Tamblyn

Gender

Female

Biography:

Amber is best known for her role as Emily Quartermain on the ABC daytime drama General Hospital. She played Emily from January 1995 to July 2001. Afterwards she starred in the short lived Joan of Arcadia and a short stint at House.

Amber caught the eye of an agent at age 10 when she performed the lead in "Pippi Longstockings" at the Santa Monica Alternative School House. Since then she has appeared in such films as Biker Poet and Live Nude Girls. Recently she appeared in the lead role in the film Johnny Mysto-Boy Wizard.

In her free time Amber enjoys writing poetry. She has already been published in the "San Francisco Publications", "Cups" and "Poetry USA". She also has a poetry book titled "Of the Dawn". She also loves singing,dancing and theater.


Among Amber's charities are; Achievable Foundation, which helps those with mental retardation and autism.

More
Less