Amy Carlson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/7/1968 , Glen Ellyn, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Amy Lynn Carlson

Gender

Female

Biography:

On July 7, 1969, Amy Lynn Carlson was born in Glen Ellyn, Illinois. Amy is one of four children and she has two sisters Betsy and Lori as well a brother Joe. Her parents are teachers and used to teach at the American schools around the world, one time being in Amman, Jordan, when Amy was thirteen years old. Her mother Barbara used to own a music store as well at which she taught piano. Amy has been to every state in the United States, except Alaska, and aspires to travel throughout the Far-East and Africa. Amy attended Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois, where she graduated cum laude with a B.F.A. in East Asian history and a concentration in Theater in 1990. Amy was a Rep. Term VII participant. Every three years the Knox College Theater department presents Rep. Term (Repertory Theater Term), during which students take on all aspects of a Professional Repertory Theater company. She first became interested in acting in grade school, as her mother used to direct the school plays. Amy would miss her mother during rehearsals, so decided to get into it as well to be near her mom. It was a little later on in life at which she was "bit by the acting bug". Her first big role that she took on and moved to the big apple for (beginning in December of 1993), was to play "Josie Watts" on the now defunct daytime drama series (after thirty-five years of being on the air), "Another World" (NBC). She portrayed "Josie" for four years, and upon her departure, she was nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award in the category of "Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Daytime Drama Series". Carlson currently resides in New York City with her boyfriend Sid Butler, who is bassist of the band, "Les Savy Fav" as well as her her two cats, Delia and Remidy and her dog, Tyler.

This is an original biography created by: Brittney Bing. All rights reserved, copying and/or changing is strichtly prohibited

To get permission, contact Brittney through email at: babzeez@yahoo.com. As for anyone who copys this piece without permission, you will be notified of your consequence