Amy Grant

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/25/1960 , Augusta, Georgia

Birth Name

Amy Lee Grant

Gender

Female

Biography:

Amy Grant was born on November 25, 1960, in Augusta, Georgia, U.S.A. She's the youngest of four daughters to Dr. Burton Paine Grant and his wife Gloria. She recorded her first album, a Christian album called, "Amy Grant" in 1977. It initially sold 250,000 copies, eventually selling over a million copies. Her big break came in 1991, when she released the album "Heart in Motion." The song, "Baby Baby" went to number one on the Radio & Records Chart for three weeks. The album eventually sold over four million copies in the United States alone.She married country super star Vince Gill on march 10th 2000.They have 1 child together,her name is Corinna Grant gill. She is named after Mini Pearl.

More
Less