Amy Poehler

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/16/1971 , Burlington, Massachusetts

Birth Name

Amy Meredith Poehler

Gender

Female

Biography:

Amy Poehler is an American comedian and actress. She rose to fame on Saturday Night Live, where she was known for her impressions of Sharon Osbourne, Kelly Ripa, Madonna, Avril Lavigne, Nancy Grace, Michael Jackson and most famously, Hillary Clinton. She was promoted from featured player to full cast member during her first season on SNL, and is only the third person (the first two were Harry Shearer and Eddie Murphy) to earn this distinction. In the 2004-2005 season, Amy replaced Jimmy Fallon as the Weekend Update co-anchor and joined forces with Tina Fey, creating the first all-female team on the popular SNL skit. When Fey left the show to produce and star in her own show (30 Rock), Amy continued with Fey's replacement, SNL head writer Seth Meyers.

As a 1993 graduate of Boston College, Amy was a key member of America's oldest collegiate improv comedy troupe, My Mother's Fleabag. Poehler has appeared in films such as Wet Hot American Summer, Mean Girls, Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo, Envy,Tenacious D: The Pick of Destiny and as the voice of Snow White in Shrek the Third.

In the past, Amy has often appeared on Late Night with Conan O'Brien as Andy Richter's little sister, and as a recurring character in two episodes of the college "dramedy" Undeclared.

Amy has performed at Second City Chicago and the ImprovOlympic, and is a disciple of longform improv comic innovator, Del Close. She was one of the four players on Comedy Central's Upright Citizens Brigade and is a co-owner and a performer of longform improv most Sunday evenings at the Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre in New York, that developed from the Comedy Central series.

Poehler has been married to Will Arnett since August 2003, of the acclaimed comedy series, Arrested Development, and had recurring roles in the series as the wife of Arnett's character, Gob.
More
Less