Andrea Martin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/15/1947 , Portland, Maine

Birth Name

Andrea Louise Martin

Gender

Female

Biography:

Andrea Martin is a comedienne and an occupational actress who was born on January 15, 1947, in Portland Maine. She is the oldest of three children born to Sybil and John Martin. Andrea graduated from Emerson College and soon after, landed a supporting role in You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown. In 1970, she began steady theater work in Toronto. Her first big roles were in the two 1973 films; Cannibal Girls and Black Christmas. Due to her impersonation talent, she has been able to humorously portray luminaries such as Ethel Merman, Sally Field, Indira Gandhi, Linda Lavin, and Mother Teresa. In 1992, Andrea won the Drama Desk Award, Theater World Award, and Tony Award for "Best Featured Actress in a Musical" following her Broadway debut in the musical, My Favorite Year. Other Broadway credits that she has received include Candide (1977) and Oklahoma! (2002). She also won two Emmy Awards in 1982 and 1983 for Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program. Some animation films that feature her voice include Anastasia, Recess (Lunchlady Harriet), The Simpsons (Apu's mother), and Brother Bear 2.



More
Less