Andrea Parker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/8/1970 , Monterey County, California, USA

Birth Name

Andrea Nicole Parker

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ever since Andrea Parker left home at age 15 to become a ballerina, Andrea Parker was certain she would achieve success. After recurring roles on "ER" and "JAG", she needed just a few paragraphs of the pilot script for "The Pretender" to know that she wanted the roll of Miss Parker.


"It was kind of strange, " says Parker. "As soon as I saw the role of Miss Parker, I said, 'Hey, my name's all over this script.' I knew I had to make it mine. There was just too much synchronicity for it not to happen. After I was cast, I had to tap into a lot of anger and pain in playing her. We're both alike in that we go after what we want, but I would never dream of treating people the way she does."



Parker got her first big break with a part on a "Sienfeld" episode, followed by guest-starring roles on "Dream On", "Coach", "Dave's World", "Ellen","Herman's Head", "Can't Hurray Love", "Mariied...with Children", and "Murder, She Wrote." She soon was cast in recurring roles in "The Adventures of Brisco County Jr.." TV movies include "Ed McBain's 87th Precinct", "XXX's&OOO's" and "Victim of Love: The Shannon Mohr Story."