Andrew Baldwin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/5/1977 , Lancaster, PA

Birth Name

Andrew James Baldwin

Gender

Male

Biography:

U.S. Navy Lieutenant Andy Baldwin, M.D., is a 30 year old undersea medical officer for a special operations dive unit stationed in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. He has been selected to star in the tenth edition of ABC's The Bachelor. Andy, or Andrew, is also a world-class tri-athlete. Since he is a U.S. Navy officer they are titling this series as an Officer and a Gentleman.
Andy grew up in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, where he was valedictorian in high school and a competitive swimmer who made All-American; he was even named ESPN's National Scholar Athlete of the Year in 1995. He grew up in a small-town with a family of modest values who taught him a strong work ethic. As a teenager he worked three jobs (paper boy, lifeguard and his own lawn mowing business), all of this helped him pay for college. Andy is the first doctor who is also a military officer in his family. Before graduating high school he saved $25,000 for college, plus the Navy offered him a full ROTC scholarship. He took the scholarship and went to Duke University. At Duke he was a varsity letter winner on the men's swim team and began training for marathons, all while taking a pre-med courses and earning a degree in biology. He graduated Duke with honors and enrolled in University of California-San Francisco School of Medicine, and was a surgical intern at Naval Hospital San Diego.

After moving to the coast, Andy found the love for cycling, to add to his love of swimming and running to compete in his first triathlon in 2000. Since then he has gone on and competed internationally in numerous Ironman, Half-Ironman and other triathlons and marathons, often ranking among the top 5 finishers in his age group. His Uncle Tom was one of his beloved supporters. He died of pancreatic cancer just one month after diagnosis. In his uncle's honor, Andy established a fund to raise money for pancreatic cancer research, and has raised over $20,000.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less