Andrew Lincoln

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/14/1973 , Bath

Birth Name

Andrew Clutterbuck

Gender

Male

Biography:

Despite being born in Hull, Andrew attended Beechen Cliff Secondary school in Bath in Somerset when his family moved south when he was young. He then went on to train at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

Andrew's voice is familiar in the UK as he provides voice-overs for both television and radio advertising, as well as narration for documentaries.

His first major break on television came when he played aspiring writer Egg in the cult series This Life during the mid 1990s. A few years later, he was to play another the equally popular character, that of Simon Casey, a rougish English teacher in the popular Channel Four drama Teachers . Although he left after a couple of series, his name is synonymous with the show. He also starred in Love Actually, as Mark, a man in love with his best friend's wife.


Andrew Lincoln was born Andrew Clutterbuck, the son of an engineer and a nurse.