TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Andrew Robinson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/14/1942 , New York City, NY, USA

Birth Name

Andrew Jordt Robinson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Robinson was born in New York City and attended the University of New Hampshire. He later received his B.A. in English from the New School for Social Research in NYC. After graduation, he spent a year in England at the London Academy for Music and Dramatic Arts on a Fulbright Scholarship.

Throughout the 1960s and 1970s, Robinson landed bits parts in a wide variety of theater, movie and television roles.

However, his most recognisable roles is as Garak the Cardassian tailor/spy on 'Star Trek: Deep Space Nine'(1993)

In the early 90s, Robinson helped found The Matrix Theatre Company in Los Angeles.

Interested in directing, Robinson directed 'Endgame' and 'The Homecoming' at the Matrix which earned him two Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards.

From there, he went on to direct on both 'Star Trek: Deep Space Nine' (1993), and Star Trek: Voyager (1995)

Versatile and adaptable, Robinson hopes to one day direct full time.

More
Less