TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Andy Griffith

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/1/1926 , Mount Airy, North Carolina, USA

Died

7/3/2012

Birth Name

Andrew Samuel Griffith

Gender

Male

Biography:

Andrew Griffith is the son of Carl and Geneva Griffith. The family lived in Mount Airy N.C., known to many as Mayberry. His home today is a bed & breakfast and is located across the street from the Mount Airy water tower. At a young age Andy showed his many talents at the Rockford Street School Auditorium. He belonged to a singing group called "The Darlings". At first, he studied to be a preacher. Then, he decided on another career and received a music degree from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. For a while he was a teacher and then did the Rotary circuit with a preacher act. His Broadway debut was a great success as he starred in "No Time for Sergeants". The show was later turned into a very successful movie. It was in this movie that he was first involved with Don Knotts. Then, he got the big break all celebrities wish for by becoming the star of his own TV show. The Andy Griffith Show has been suggested as the most popular TV series ever made. It was here that Don Knotts found success as Deputy Barney Fife. A very short distance from his hometown is Pilot mountain which turned around is Mount Pilot. In The Andy Griffith Show he portrayed Sheriff Andy Taylor, very possibly fashioned after Mount Airy's own Sheriff Sam Patterson. In 1994, Mount Airy, NC. was chosen by "The National Civic League" as an All-American City. If not for Mr. Griffith, Mount Airy would not even be on the map. After 'The Andy Griffith Show" ended, Andy went on to show his artistry in motion picture, stage, and TV. However he will forever be our own Andy.

  • © 2007 Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
  • © 2007 Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)
More
Less