Andy Richter

Follow
Andy Richter

Born

10/28/1966, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Birth Name

Paul Andrew Richter

Gender

Male
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
74 votes

Biography

EDIT
Actor, writer and comedian Andy Richter had the best seat in the house on "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" as O'Brien's sidekick since its premiere Sept. 13, 1993. Richter made a leap off of the late night couch with his departure from the show in 2000. In addition…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

  • Quotes

    • Andy: I wouldn't want to be a talk show host. That's another awkward compliment people make. "You should have your own talk show." And I think, no thank you.

    • Andy: You're boring me. You're doing it wrong.

    • Andy: (On being prom king) Because homecoming came first, and there was the homecoming court. The five guys on homecoming court were disqualified from being in the prom court. So being prom king was being sixth most popular.

    • Andy: When I first started working, it was a little bit like that. They said, "Come be a writer, but we'll find a place for you to perform somehow." Initially, I wasn't that helpful as a writer. Because, if you tell me what the bit is, I can come up with jokes for it. I can write dialogue, but what they needed was guys who could say, Okay, it's a machine where you put in a piece of fruit and pull on this lever and out comes a celebrity joke.

    • Andy: We've been swimming at nude beaches and I love to go skinny dipping, but I'm sorry, sitting on top of a mountain, that's just, you're trying to show off or something! That's ridiculous.

    • Andy: Some people are born with a brain that has this weird, magical mathematical thing that makes them an amazing jazz musician.

    • Andy: If somebody's looking at pictures of naked people and you go, "Oh I don't want to see that," you're lying. Cause naked people are always interesting. Always. Whether they're beautiful, or naked or 500 pounds.

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less