Andy Richter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/28/1966 , Grand Rapids, Michigan

Birth Name

Paul Andrew Richter

Gender

Male

Biography:

Actor, writer and comedian Andy Richter had the best seat in the house on "Late Night with Conan O'Brien" as O'Brien's sidekick since its premiere Sept. 13, 1993. Richter made a leap off of the late night couch with his departure from the show in 2000.

In addition to Richter's contributions to "Conan," he performed in comedy bits and often acted as the show's comedic correspondent off the set. Richter and the "Late Night" writing team were nominated for the 1996 Emmy Award for Best Writing in a comedy or Variety Series, and won the 1997 Writers Guild Award for Best Writing.

Before making his network television debut on "Late Night," Richter portrayed Mike Brady in the New York and Los Angeles stage productions of "The Real Live Brady Bunch." He has also performed with various Chicago-based improvisational groups. His credits include Annoyance Theater, Gambrinus King of Beer, Comedy Underground and Improvolympia. He also studied improvisation in Chicago under the direction of Del Close and Mick Napier. Richter attended the University of Illinois Urbana/Champaign and Columbia College, where he studied film and video.

In July 1997, Richter performed in "Incident at Cobblers Knob," a play by Amy and David Sedaris, at the 1997 Lincoln Center Festival. In February 1993, Richter appeared in Chris Elliott's feature film "Cabin Boy."

Richter has had several failed TV projects since leaving "Late Night", including "Andy Richter Controls the Universe", "Andy Barker P.I." and "Quintuplets", all of which aired on FOX for one season or less, with the exception of "Andy Barker P.I.". He also guest-starred on the cult show "Arrested Development" where he played multiple roles as the quintuplet brothers.
  • Mitch Haaseth/© 2006 NBC Universal Photo
  • Justin Lubin/© 2006 NBC Universal Photo
More
Less