Andy Rooney

Follow
Andy Rooney

Born

1/14/1919, Albany, New York

Died

11/4/2011

Birth Name

Andrew Aitken Rooney

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Andrew A. Rooney, Andy Rooney
7.0
User Rating
8 votes

Biography

EDIT

Rooney is known to millions for his wry, humorous and sometimes controversial essays that have been the signature end piece of 60 Minutes for decades. The 2003-04 season marks Rooney's 26th doing these unique reports, "A Few Minutes with Andy Rooney," which became a regular feature on 60…more

Credits