Andy Williams

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/3/1927 , Wall Lake, Iowa

Birth Name

Howard Andrew Williams

Gender

Male

Biography:

Howard Andrew Williams was born in Wall Lake, IA on December 3, 1927. From the very beginning Andy's parents him, his three brothers, and sister to sing in the choir at the Presbyterian Church.

When Andy was 7, the family moved to Des Moines, IA. Andy attended Elmwood Elementary School, where he played in the school band, and later Callanan Junior High. The Williams Brothers quartet, with Dick, Don, Bob and Andy, got its start at the old Shrine Auditorium, singing on WHO radio's Sunset Corners Barn Dance Frolic.

The family moved to Illinois in 1940 when the brothers signed a contract with WLS radio in Chicago. The boys' career took off later when they toured with entertainer Kay Thompson's nightclub act.

Andy's solo TV career began on Steve Allen's Tonight show in 1953. He had his own summer show in 1959. The Andy Williams Show was launched in 1962 and lasted until 1971, earning the singer three Emmy Awards.
Andy also turned out hit after hit, starting with "Canadian Sunset" and including his signature song, "Moon River."

Unfortunately Andy's personal life wasn't as successful. He and his first wife, singer Claudine Longet, were divorced after eight years of marriage. They have three grown children together.
Andy did later remarry to Debbie Haas in 1991, and they remain happy together to this very day in Branson, MO at their beautiful Country French home that they built on a golf course in a private location community.

In May 1992, Andy opened the Moon River Theater in Branson. Andy still performs there six days a week from September through December.

Please check out Andy's official website for more details.
More
Less