Angela Bassett

Follow
Angela Bassett

Born

8/16/1958, New York, New York

Birth Name

Angela Evelyn Bassett

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Angela Basset
  • Courtney B. Vance and his wife actress A...
  • Angela Bassett and actor Courtney B. Van...
8.8
User Rating
31 votes

Biography

EDIT
Angela Bassett is an American actress born in New York City on August 16, 1958. Though born in New York City, she grew up in St. Petersburg, Florida. A high school teacher of Bassett's encouraged her to apply to Yale and she got a scholarship, and ended up…more

Credits