Angela Cartwright

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/9/1952 , Altrincham, Cheshire, ENGLAND

Birth Name

Angela Margaret Cartwright

Gender

Female

Biography:

Angela was born in Altrincham, Cheshire, England and moved to Los Angeles, California with her sister Veronica

and her parents when she was 3 years old. She started as

a child fashion model and by the time she was four, Angela

was well known by the top photographers and appeared on

numerous magazine covers and in many advertisements.
At the age of 3 she made her movie debut in "Somebody Up There Likes Me" as Paul Newman's daughter. Another part followed in "Something of Value" with Rock Hudson and Sidney Poitier. Angela was signed by Danny Thomas when she was 4 to play his daughter "Linda Williams" on the TV series "Make Room for Daddy". The series ran for seven years, during which Angela found time to star in "Lad: A Dog" with Carroll O'Connor. In 1965 following the end of "The Danny Thomas Show" Angela was cast as "Brigitta Von Trapp" in the movie version of "The Sound of Music"

with Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer. Soon after she returned to television as "Penny Robinson" in Irwin Allen's

"Lost In Space." This now-c series ran for 3 years. In the years that followed Angela guest starred in numerous television shows and commercials. She recreated her role as "Linda" in a revival of "The Danny Thomas Show" called

"Make Room for Granddaddy" and worked for Irwin Allen again in the movie "Beyond the Poseidon Adventure" starring Michael Caine, Sally Field and Mark Harmon. She returned to the big screen in "Lost In Space - The Movie".
While continuing to pursue her acting career, Angela married in 1976 and has raised two children. She has also to her credit a nationally acclaimed book "My Book: A Child's First Journal" and has just completed a writing a fantasy novel with Bill Mumy soon to be released.
In 1977 Angela opened "RUBBER BOOTS" a gift boutique which she continues to own and operate on the Internet at http://www.RubberBoots.com . She has been a successful photographer for over 30 years and pursues her love of art.
More
Less