Angela Lansbury

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/16/1925 , London, England

Birth Name

Angela Brigid MacGill Lansbury

Gender

Female

Biography:

Angela Brigid MacGill Lansbury was born on the 16th of October, 1925. She was the first child of Edgar Lansbury and Moyna MacGill (Charlotte Lillian McIldowie), married in 1924.

Angela is best know for her role of Jessica Fletcher in Murder She Wrote (1984 - 1996) but got her first Oscar nomination with her first movie, Gaslight, with Ingrid Bergman, Charles Boyer and Joseph Cotten (1944, an MGM production).

In 1945, Angela married her first husband, Richard Cromwell (Roy Radabaugh). The marriage only lasted 11 months.

For her role in, The Picture of Dorian Gray, got her second Oscar nomination in 1946.

Angela married her second husband Peter Shaw(Peter Pullen)on August 12, 1949. Angela has two children, Anthony Peter Shaw (born, January 7, 1952) and Deirdre Angela Shaw (born, April 26, 1953) to Peter Shaw. Peter won custody of his fist son David (born, 1944) in the 1950's. Peter and Angela both agreed the time had come to bring over the ten-year-old boy.
More
Less