Angela Watson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/12/1975 , Danville, Illinois

Birth Name

Angela Christine Watson

Gender

Female

Biography:

The youngest daughter of a corn and beans farmer, Angela Watson was born in Danville, Illinois, and raised in the nearby town of Oakwood, population 800. In 1985, the family moved to Cape Coral, Florida, where her parents entered her in beauty pageants. Angela won numerous national, state and local titles, including 60 crowns and 200 trophies. She also took modeling lessons and soon won Face Finders Model Search in Dallas, Texas, where she earned the title of Model of the Year. Angela and her parents, Barbara and Allen, decided to give show business a try for six months. The young lady met with such success in commercials that they sold their Florida home and moved to the Los Angeles area in 1989. Angelas work in commercials and local theater led to her first television role, a recurring character named Alice on the ABC series, "Davis Rules", with Jonathan Winters and Randy Quaid. Realizing a long-held aspiration, Angela is currently working on her debut album. When not before the cameras, Angela, who graduated from high school in Burbank, California, enjoys bicycling, roller skating, scuba diving, swimming, dancing, and educating others on the benefits of a healthy lifestyle.