Angelina Jolie

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/4/1975 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Angelina Jolie Voight

Gender

Female

Biography:

Angelina grew up in Los Angeles, and is the daughter of Academy Award-winning actor Jon Voight. She trained and performed at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute, where she performed in numerous stage productions.



Angelina has worked as a professional model and has also appeared in music videos for artists including Meat Loaf, Lenny Kravitz, Antonello Venditti and The Lemonheads. In addition, she has acted in five student films for the USC School of Cinema, all directed by her brother, James Haven. She has received three Golden Globes as well as an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as Lisa Rowe in the movie Girl, Interrupted.



Angelina became a citizen of Cambodia by decree of its King Norodom Sihamoni on August 11, 2005; the citizenship was awarded to her in honor of her environmental work in the country.
More
Less