Ann B. Davis

Follow
Ann B. Davis

Born

5/3/1926, Schenectady, New York (USA)

Died

6/1/2014

Birth Name

Ann Bradford Davis

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Ann B. "Schultzy" Davis
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
31 votes

Biography

EDIT

Ann B. Davis began acting in tent shows after graduating from the University of Michigan at 22 years old. She won two Emmy Awards in the 50s for The Bob Cummings Show (1955).

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Funny.

    9.6
    I only know her in her role as Alice in the Brady Bunch, so it might be a little hard to right a review for a person in just one show, but here I go:



    I always thought her acting was great. By that I mean, she's very talented at being funny, you could say. She was probably the funniest character in the Brady Bunch along with Bobby Brady (Mike Lookinland) and Cindy Brady. (Susan Olsen)



    Ann B. Davis as Alice played as the funny housekeeper. She's the only housekeeper (or butler) I know that is awesomely funny besides the Fresh Prince of Bel-Air's Geoferrey, the butler.



    Well there you are. Not a long review, but its over 100 words at least.moreless
  • And Here's The Story Of A Lovely Ann B.

    9.0
    Ann B. Davis was not the first choice for Alice, but due to a mishap,Florence Henderson replaced Joyce Bulifaunt as Carol Brady and when Florence more than likely had a great comedy persona, Ann B. came in as the perfect spoil on the series.

    Without a doubt,the wonderful Ann B. will always be remembered as Alice Nelson of The Brady Bunch. One of the greatest people ever seen on TV.
More
Less