Ann Blyth

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/16/1928 , Mount Kisco, New York, USA

Birth Name

Ann Marie Blyth

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ann Blyth is most remembered as the Daughter from Hell in Mildred Pierce (1945), a performance that earned her an Oscar nomination, but she was singing at the age of five and was an operatic soprano and a Broadway actress before she'd barely was a teenager. She came to Hollywood and Universal Pictures at 15, and appeared in four 1944 musicals Chip Off the Old Block, Babes on Swing Street, The Merry Monahans and Bowery to Broadway-before being cast in the Joan Crawford classic, on loan-out from her home studio. She kept busy for the next decade in a variety of parts, notably in Brute Force (1947), Mr. Peabody and the Mermaid (1948, as the mermaid), Another Part of the Forest (1948), Top o' the Morning (1949), The Great Caruso, The Golden Horde (both 1951), All The Brothers Were Valiant (1953), Rose Marie (in the title role), The Student Prince (both 1954), Kismet (1955), and two 1957 biopics:The Helen Morgan Story in the title role opposite Paul Newman, and The Buster Keaton Story opposite former teenage dancing partner Donald O'Connor.

More
Less