Ann-Margret

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/28/1941 , Valsjöbyn, Jämtland (Sweden)

Birth Name

Ann Margret Olsson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ann-Margret, born in Sweden but adopted by America, is the consummate entertainer. One of the world's most glamorous and versatile superstars, she has twice been nominated for an Academy Award, won five Golden Globe Awards and received six Emmy nominations for her television work. In 1999 Ann-Margret received an Emmy, Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild nomination as Best Actress in a movie for TV, starring as the legendary Pamela Harriman in the Lifetime film "Life of the Party", based on the best-selling book. Her Showtime movie, "Happy Face Murders", won both critical and Ratings success for the Network. As a young girl Ann-Margret was discovered by the legendary George Burns and since her film debut, playing Bette Davis' daughter in "A Pocketful of Miracles", Ann-Margret has made over 47 films, including such hits as "Cincinnati Kid", "State air", "Tommy" - for which she was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress, and was also nominated for Best Supporting Actress for her work in "Carnal Knowledge". Notable other Features include "Bye Bye Birdie", "Viva Las Vegas", "Stagecoach", "Grumpy Old Men" and its sequel, "Grumpier Old Men". Ann Margret's Television career has been equally impressive with brilliant dramatic performances and Emmy nominations for "Who Will Love My Children", "Queen", "The Two Mrs. Grenvilles" and "A Streetcar Named Desire". Other television films in which she has earned critical acclaim for her roles include "Our Sons", "Nobody's Children", "Following Her Heart", "Scarlett", and "Seduced By Madness". She has also starred in many television specials including "The Ann-Margret Show", "From Hollywood With Love", "Dames At Sea", "When You're Smiling", "Ann-Margret Olsson", "Rhinestone Cowgirl", "Rockette: A Tribute to Radio City Music Hall" and "Cinderella At the Palace". Ann-Margret serves as the National Chairperson for the Myasthenia Gravis Division of the Muscular Dystrophy Association, and lives with her husband Roger Smith, and their dog Missy in Beverly Hills, California.