Ann Wedgeworth

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Abilene, Texas, USA

Died

11/16/2017

Birth Name

Elizabeth Ann Wedgeworth

Gender

Female

Biography:

Was married to Rip Torn from (1956 to 1961) and have 1 daughter and to Ernest "Ernie" Martin from 1970 to her death in 2017 and got 1 stepson.

Attended The University of Texas at Austin (graduated 1957).

Attended high school in Dallas with Jayne Mansfield.

Miss Wedgeworth (Lana Shields) had the shortest run as the cast member of ABC-TV's Three's Company (1977) in the 1979-1980 season (Season 4).

Childhood friends with actress Jayne Mansfield.

Ann had many roles on and off Broadway during the 60s and 70s. Her debut was in 1958 Make a Million. She has done plays with Academy Award winners Shelley Winters "Sly Fox" and Robert Duvall early in his career.


Miss Wedgeworth Casted as Miss Angela "Angie" Talbot on The CBS-TV-Procter & Gamble-TELENEXT MEDIA's One & Only Crime Soap Opera "The EDGE of NIGHT" from 1966 to 1967 and another P&G-TELENEXT MEDIA Programs in living color on NBC-TV as Mrs. Lahoma Vance Lucas on both "ANOTHER WORLD ( : BAY CITY) & SOMERSET" from 1967 to 1973.


Appeared on other shows on Television including "THE NEW WONDERAMA & KIDS ARE PEOPLE TOO Starring BOB McALLISTER," "THE ELECTRIC COMPANY (1971)," "THE TODAY, TONIGHT & TOMORROW SHOWS," "CTW's (1-2-3 ) SESAME STREET," "Celebrity Bowling," "(The (All- ) New) What's My Line? (1968 ) ," "THE NEW BEAT THE CLOCK (1969)," "AMERICAN BANDSTAND (1957)," "CELEBRITY SWEEPSTAKES," "LET'S MAKE A DEAL (1963 ) " and more.


Miss Wedgeworth Died in New York, NY at aged 83 of the longtime Unknown Illness on Thursday Last Week November 16, 2017.