Anna-Lisa

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Oslo, Norway

Birth Name

Anne-Lise Ruud

Gender

Female

Biography:

Anna-Lisa was born in Oslo, Norway in 1933. As a child, she was involved in a children's theatre run by her brother. She was working on stage in the US when she was discovered and turned into a television actress by Warner Brothers, establishing a long career in "adult westerns". In all, she appeared in over 30 different television series. The high point of her TV career was co-starring in 44 episodes of Black Saddle with Peter Breck in 1959-1960. Eventually she returned to Norway and resumed her stage career there.