Anna Paquin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/24/1982 , Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birth Name

Anna Helene Paquin

Gender

Female

Biography:

Anna Helene Paquin is a Canadian film, TV, and stage actress who is best known for being one of the youngest actors to ever win an Oscar, for her role in Jane Campion's movie The Piano. Born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada on July 24, 1982, Anna was raised in New Zealand where she was eventually discovered by the Academy Award-winning director. In 1995, Anna moved in with her mother as her parents divorced. Throughout the second half of the '90s, she continued to play varied roles in several movies such as Fly Away Home (1996), Jane Eyre (1996), Amistad (1997). The year 2000 saw Anna appear in Cameron Crowe's Almost Famous and Gus Van Sant's Finding Forrester. That same year, she was also cast as Rogue in the first installment of the X-Men series.



Aside from her work on the big screen, Anna has also performed in various theater productions, most notable of which is in the play The Distance From Here which earned the cast a Drama Desk Award nomination in 2004. In 2008, Paquin landed her first major role on television playing Sookie Stackhouse, a barmaid with telepathic powers, in HBO's drama series True Blood.
More
Less