Anne Ramsay

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/11/1960 , Southern California, USA

Birth Name

Anne Elizabeth Ramsay

Gender

Female

Biography:

Anne was born and raised in Southern California. Anne grew was inspired by Barbra Streisand's performance in the feature film "Funny Girl," which led her to study theater at UCLA. After graduating with a B.A. degree in theater, Anne landed her first professional role in an industrial film. However, it was her work in The Continuum, an acting group of fellow UCLA alumni, which provided her first real break into professional acting. Their 1987 production of "Waiting," which she co-wrote, won the group acclaim and Ramsay an agent.

Anne recently appeared on an episode of the hit TV show, "Chicago Hope." Ramsay also guest stared in several TV shows, such as the NBC drama "A Year in the Life," "Booker," "Wolf," "Hunter," "Duet" and "Star Trek: The Next Generation," among others, including a regular stint on the series "Doctor, Doctor," playing a nutty psychiatrist.

Anne is best known for her protrayal of Lisa Stemple, Helen's Hunt's fun-loving sister on the hit TV show, "Mad About You."

Anne Ramsay's movie credits include "Action" with Gene Hackman, "Critters 4," "The Taste of Hemlock," "Unfinished Business" and the highly successful "A League of Their Own," in which she played the first baseman.
More
Less