Annette Funicello

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/22/1942 , Utica, New York, USA

Died

4/8/2013

Birth Name

Annette Joanne Funicello

Gender

Female

Biography:

As Disney's 1950s "Miley Cyrus," iconic Annette "Annette" Funicello's charisma set her apart on the Walt Disney television children's variety series, The Mickey Mouse Club, and drove her to a successful singing and film career. Overnight, fifty years ago, the No. 1 Mouseketeer became America's sweetheart and, later, the heartthrob for many teenage boys; always cast as the girl next door, Annette appeared in numerous beach movies.