TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Anthony Bourdain

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/25/1956 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Anthony Michael Bourdain

Gender

Male

Biography:

Anthony Bourdain is an executive chef at Brasserie Les Halles in New York and has over 20 years of experience working in professional kitchens. Tony was raised in Leonia, New Jersey. He spent two years at Vassar College before attending the Culinary Institute of America in Hyde Park. He has written a memoir called Kitchen Confidential, which he published in 2001. He is well known for his years of hard-living and debauchery (which included drug use and more). Now that he has survived rehab, he often derides the celebrity chef.

More
Less