Anthony Kiedis

Follow
Anthony Kiedis

Born

11/1/1962, Grand Rapids Michigan

Birth Name

Anthony Kiedis

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Swan
8.4
out of 10
User Rating
12 votes

Biography

EDIT
Vocalist Anthony Kiedis went from playing Sylvester Stallone's son in the movie F.I.S.T. to becoming one of the most influential artists in the alternative rock boom of the early '90s. As the frontman for the Red Hot Chili Peppers, Kiedis has inspired a generation of musicians with a…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • this man is a genius!

    10
    I recently finished reading Anthony's biography, 'Scar Tissue', which tells us of his rollercoaster ride of a life so far!! Anthony has battled out the devastating effects of drugs, at one point through the sad loss of the Red Hot Chili Peppers first guitarist, Hillel Slovak. Only in the last few months have I listened to some of the Red Hot Chili Peppers music from the 1980's, and it is as good as the stuff now! Anthony Kiedies is a lyrical genius! He is so insperational and I love his input to the bands music. I hope that he, Flea, John and Chad continue to make great music for many years to come!moreless
  • Quality.

    9.0
    Psychic spies from china

    Try to steal your minds elation

    Little girls from sweden

    Dream of silver screen quotations

    And if you want these kind of dreams

    Its californication

    Its the edge of the world

    And all of western civilization

    The sun may rise in the east

    At least it settles in the final location

    Its understood that hollywood

    Sells californication



    Pay your surgeon very well

    To break the spell of aging

    Celebrity skin is this your chin

    Or is that war your waging



    First born unicorn

    Hard core soft porn

    Dream of californication

    Dream of californication



    Marry me girl be my fairy to the world

    Be my very own constellation

    A teenage bride with a baby inside

    Getting high on information

    And buy me a star on the boulevard

    Its californication



    Space may be the final frontier

    But its made in a hollywood basement

    Cobain can you hear the spheres

    Singing songs off station to station

    And alderons not far away

    Its californication



    Born and raised by those who praise

    Control of population everybodys been there and

    I dont mean on vacation



    First born unicorn

    Hard core soft porn

    Dream of californication

    Dream of californication



    Destruction leads to a very rough road

    But it also breeds creation

    And earthquakes are to a girls guitar

    Theyre just another good vibration

    And tidal waves couldnt save the world

    From californication



    Pay your surgeon very well

    To break the spell of aging

    Sicker than the rest

    There is no test

    But this is what youre craving



    First born unicorn

    Hard core soft porn

    Dream of californication

    Dream of californicationmoreless
More
Less