Anthony Michael Hall

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/14/1968 , West Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Michael Anthony Thomas Charles Hall

Gender

Male

Biography:

Anthony Michael Hall is an American actor born April 14, 1968 in Boston, Massachusetts. He started out as a child actor, doing commercials. As a teenager he appeared in the John Hughes film "Sixteen Candles" which was his first major film role. He continued to act in other teen movies, usually cast as a geek. The most famous is probably "The Breakfast Club." Hall went on to become the youngest cast member in the history of the long-running show "Saturday Night Live" from 1985 to 1986. As an adult, Hall was the lead character in his own TV series, "The Dead Zone," based on the Stephen King novel. Hall has also worked behind the scenes as a producer and director of low-budget movies. Since his television show ended, Hall continues to work in both film and television. He appeared in the theatrical release "The Dark Knight" and in such TV shows as "CSI: Miami" and the cult-favorite "Community."



  • © 2007 USA Networks
  • © 2007 USA Networks
  • © 2007 USA Networks
  • © 2007 USA Networks
More
Less