Anthony "Treach" Criss

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/2/1970 , East Orange, New Jersey, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Anthony Criss

Gender

Male

Biography:

Anthony 'Treach' Criss was born December 2, 1970, in Newark, New Jersey. Criss is best known to audiences for the time he spent as the lead singer of the hiphop group Naughty By Nature. However, Criss has also appeared in television and film. His debut film appearance was a cameo in the 1992 crime drama Juice. Since that time, Criss has appeared in several other films including Jason's Lyric, A Day in the Life, The Meteor Man, Book of Love: The Definitive Reason Why Men Are Dogs and The Art of War III: Retribution. In the 2001 crime comedy Love and a Bullet, Criss had a full frontal nude scene. Criss has also appeared on several television series including Oz, Third Watch, Fastlane, The Sopranos, Law and Order, Law and Order: Criminal Intent and Park. In 1998, Criss married Sandra Denton, a member of the female hiphop duo Salt-n-Pepa, and had one daughter, Egypt. The couple divorced in 2001.