Aretha Franklin

Follow
Aretha Franklin

Born

3/25/1942, Memphis, Tennessee

Birth Name

Aretha Louise Franklin

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Aretha
9.4
User Rating
10 votes

Biography

EDIT
Aretha Franklin (born March 25, 1942 in Memphis, Tennessee) is a legendary, nineteen-time Grammy Award winning American soul, R&B, and gospel singer, songwriter, and pianist who is commonly referred to as "The Queen of Soul". Aretha has had two U.S Hot 100 number 1 singles with "Respect" and…more

Credits