Aretha Franklin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/25/1942 , Memphis, Tennessee

Birth Name

Aretha Louise Franklin

Gender

Female

Biography:

Aretha Franklin (born March 25, 1942 in Memphis, Tennessee) is a legendary, nineteen-time Grammy Award winning American soul, R&B, and gospel singer, songwriter, and pianist who is commonly referred to as "The Queen of Soul". Aretha has had two U.S Hot 100 number 1 singles with "Respect" and "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)". Her career has spanned over 50 years and 40 albums.

GRAMMY AWARD WIND:

Best Rhythm And Blues Recording:
1968: "Respect"

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance:
1968: "Respect"
1969: "Chain of Fools"
1970: "Share Your Love with Me"
1971: "Don't Play That Song"
1972: "Bridge Over Troubled Water"
1973: "Young, Gifted and Black"
1974: "Master of Eyes"
1975: "Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing"
1982: "Hold On I'm Comin'"
1986: "Freeway Of Love"
1988: "Aretha"

Best Soul Gospel Performance:
1973: "Amazing Grace"

Best R&B Vocal By Duo Or Group:
1988: "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)"
(With George Michael)

Best Soul Female Gospel Performance:
1988: "One Lord, One Faith, One Baptism"

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance:
2004: "Wonderful"
2006: "A House Is Not A Home"

Legend Award:
1991

Lifetime Achievement Award:
1994
More
Less