Armie Hammer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/28/1986 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Armand Douglas Hammer

Gender

Male

Biography:

Armie Hammer is an American actor from Los Angeles, California. He was born on August 28th, 1986 with the name Armand Douglas Hammer, and made his professional acting debut in 2005 after dropping out of college to pursue his Hollywood dreams. Hammer's parents were devastated when they learned that he had quit school; the young actor recently revealed that they almost disowned him, and his relationship with them remains very tense. Hammer has appeared on many prime time television programs, including "Veronica Mars", "Gossip Girl" and "Desperate Housewives". The most important project in Hammer's mushrooming filmography is "The Social Network," a film about the development and launching of Facebook. Hammer played twins Tyler and Cameron Winklevoss, Harvard classmates (and now bitter enemies) of Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg. Hammer reveals that filming "The Social Network" was an incredibly exhausting challenge because the Winklevoss twins are competitive rowers, and he had to train intensively and grow proficient at rowing from either side of the boat.