Art Clokey

Follow
Art Clokey

Born

7/7/1921, Detroit, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Arthur Charles Clokey

Gender

Male
10.0
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Art Clokey is a pioneer in the popularization of stop motion clay animation, beginning in 1955 with a film experiment called Gumbasia, influenced by his professor Slavko Vorkapich at the University of Southern California (known colloquially as USC Film School). Clokey received his undergraduate degree from Miami University…more

Credits