Art Linkletter

Follow
Art Linkletter

Born

7/17/1912, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada

Died

5/26/2010

Birth Name

Arthur Gordon Kelly

Gender

Male
  • Promotional studio portrait of American ...
9.0
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
Art Linkletter was the likable host of the long-running daytime show Art Linkletter's House Party. His candid interviews with children, on a segment of the show called "Kids Say the Darndest Things," became his signature. Though critics found Linkletter bland and boring, television viewers embraced his "guy next door" personality.more

Credits