Art Linkletter

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/17/1912 , Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada

Died

5/26/2010

Birth Name

Arthur Gordon Kelly

Gender

Male

Biography:

Art Linkletter was the likable host of the long-running daytime show Art Linkletter's House Party. His candid interviews with children, on a segment of the show called "Kids Say the Darndest Things," became his signature. Though critics found Linkletter bland and boring, television viewers embraced his "guy next door" personality.