Arte Johnson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/20/1929 , Benton Harbor, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Arthur Stanton Eric Johnson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Arte Johnson began his television career in the 1950's usually appearing as the hapless nitwit in several television shows from It's Always Jan, December Bride, The Danny Thomas Show and Hennesey. He appeared in small parts in the films as well. But it wasn't until Laugh-In that Arte would make his biggest splash winning an EMMY for his work on the television series. Arte continued appearing on various television programs from games shows to lending his voice in cartoons.