Arthur Ashe

Follow
Arthur Ashe

Born

7/10/1943, Virginia, USA

Died

2/6/1993

Birth Name

Arthur Robert Ashe Jr.

Gender

Male
7.7
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Arthur Robert Ashe Jr. (born July 10 1943) was a retired African-American professional tennis player. Ashe won a tennis scholarship at the University of California in 1963. That same year he became the first ever African-American to be selected for the US Davis Cup team. In 1968 he…more

Credits