Arthur Godfrey

Follow
Arthur Godfrey

Born

8/31/1903, New York City, N.Y.

Died

3/16/1983

Birth Name

Arthur Morton Leo Godfrey

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Old Redhead
5.6
out of 10
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Pioneering radio and television personality Arthur Godfrey commanded both mediums with his down home image and bigger-than-life personality. He had two hit shows with CBS-TV television, titled Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts (1948-1958) which was simultaneously broadcast on radio and television and Arthur Godfrey and His Friends (1949-1959) as…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Arthur Godfrey yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less