Arthur Godfrey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/31/1903 , New York City, N.Y.

Died

3/16/1983

Birth Name

Arthur Morton Leo Godfrey

Gender

Male

Biography:

Pioneering radio and television personality Arthur Godfrey commanded both mediums with his down home image and bigger-than-life personality. He had two hit shows with CBS-TV television, titled Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts (1948-1958) which was simultaneously broadcast on radio and television and Arthur Godfrey and His Friends (1949-1959) as well as the daily radio program titled Arthur Godfrey Time. Arthur himself sang and played the ukulele and had a hit record with "Too Fat Polka (She's Too Fat For Me)" in 1947. Known as the ultimate pitchman, Arthur helped make Lipton Tea a household name and proved to his sponsors that he was the man for the job. Arthur Godfrey leaves the legacy of firing his singer Julius LaRosa on air on October 19, 1953 after Julius who was receiving more accolades and mail than Arthur. It wasn't until LaRosa was unable to attend a dance lesson as all of Godfrey's cast were to do, due to a family emergency that Arthur dismissed him. Godfrey waited until after the TV broadcast portion had ended and asked LaRosa to sing "Manhattan" and thanked him for singing his swan song.
More
Less