Arthur Penn

Follow
Arthur Penn

Born

9/27/1922, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Died

9/28/2010

Birth Name

Arthur Hiller Penn

Gender

Male
8.3
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
One of the top directors of 1950s live TV, Arthur Penn moved into the big time after an apprenticeship as floor manager and assistant director in the very early days - given his later career, it's extraordinary to think he once worked with Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis…more

Credits