Arthur Schmidt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/17/1937 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Arthur Robert Schmidt

Gender

Male

Biography:

Arthur Schmidt is a film editor from Los Angeles, California who was born on June 17th, 1937. He is best known for his many collaborations with director Robert Zemeckis; their first joint project was the 1982 film "Back to the Future," and the last was "Castaway," released in 2000. Schmidt learned the principles of film editing by watching his father, who was also a professional film editor, work. After he graduated from college with a bachelor's degree in English, Schmidt established himself as a gifted editor. In 1988 he won an Academy Award for editing "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?" He won his second Oscar in 1994 for his work on "Forrest Gump". The American Cinema Editors have recognized Schmidt three times; these "Eddie awards," as they are nicknamed, were bestowed in recognition of the editor's work on "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl," "Forrest Gump" and "The Jericho Mile," a prime time TV special. Schmidt also has many other credits in his impressive filmography, including "Coal Miner's Daughter", "Castaway" and "Last of the Mohicans".