Arthur Treacher

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/23/1894 , Brighton, East Sussex, England, UK

Died

12/14/1975

Birth Name

Arthur Veary Treacher

Gender

Male

Biography:

A veteran of World War I, Arthur Veary Treacher did not begin his acting career until the he was 25. Appearing on stage in minor roles he finally got his break when he came to America in 1928. He played mostly manservants and butlers which earned him the reputation as "Hollywood's favorite butler". Appearing on Broadway and film he ventured into television where he was Merv Griffin's sidekick from 1962 until 1969. He started his own franchise in the food service still operating today called "Arthur Treachers Fish & Chips".